NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 340.1, former subd. (a); see Shirk, supra, at p. 207.) A plaintiff over the age of 26 years had to provide a certificate of merit from a mental health practitioner. (§ 340.1, former subds. (a), (b), & (d), as amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, pp. 7550-7551; Shirk, at p. 207.) Again, because the amendment did not apply to nonabuser defendants, it did not affect plaintiff’s claim.
3. 1994 amendments.
In 1994, the Legislature again amended section 340.1 by expressly providing that the 1990 amendments “apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1991, including any action otherwise barred by the period of limitations in effect prior to January 1, 1991, thereby reviving those causes of action which had lapsed or technically expired under the law existing prior to January 1, 1991.” (§ 340.1, former subds. (o)-(p), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 288, § 1, p. 1928.)
But while the Legislature giveth with one hand, it taketh away with the other.