NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We use the word “intentional” not in the sense that these defendants intended the sexual abuse to occur, but that they had knowledge or constructive notice of specific instances of past unlawful sexual conduct by the individual currently accused of sexual misconduct toward the plaintiff. (See Doe v. City of Los Angeles, supra,42 Cal.4th at p. 549.)
B. The Issue in Controversy
Plaintiff claims his action is timely based on the “delayed discovery” provision of section 340.1, which permits bringing an action against subdivision (b)(2) defendants until eight years from the age of majority, or within “three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse,” whichever is later. (§ 340.1, subds. (a), (b)(1), (2).) However, subdivision (c) of section 340.1 also features a one-year “window” for reviving claims that had already lapsed by virtue of the statute of limitations. It provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any claim for damages described in [subdivision (a)(2) or (3)] that is permitted to be filed pursuant to [subdivision (b)(2)] that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2003, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is revived, and, in that case, a cause of action may be commenced within one year of January 1, 2003.” (Italics added.) Because he did not file his complaint until December 2006, plaintiff undisputedly missed the one-year revival deadline provided for in subdivision (c).