NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.)
These background materials support our conclusion that while the Legislature intended to lift the age 26 cap prospectively as a prophylactic measure, it sought to revive lapsed actions only for a limited one-year period.
Amicus curiae counsel for plaintiff discerns a contrary intent from the Legislature’s retention and redesignation of section 340.1, former subdivision (s) as subdivision (u) in 2002. Current subdivision (u) (originally enacted as subdivision (s) in 1999) states, in relevant part: “The amendments to subdivision (a) of this section, enacted at the 1998 portion of the 1997-98 Regular Session, shall apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1999, and to any action filed prior to January 1, 1999, and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action which would have been barred by the laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999.” (Italics added.)