NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff’s present claim was unquestionably revived by the 2002 legislation. Thus, he had one obvious, legislatively sanctioned opportunity to bring his lapsed causes of action against the Church defendants during the calendar year 2003. However, no suit was filed during that time.
D. Resolution of the Statutory Dispute
Despite having failed to avail himself of the one-year revival window in 2003, plaintiff contends his lawsuit is timely under the “delayed discovery” provision of section 340.1, subdivision (a)--“within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse”--which was made applicable to subdivision (b)(2) defendants in 2002 by virtue of subdivision (c). Plaintiff argues that, because he repressed all memory of the abuse until the summer of 2005, his claim did not accrue until then.