NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 340.1, former subd. (b)(1), amended by Stats. 1998, ch. 1032, § 1; Shirk, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 208.)
Although the 1998 legislation permitted tort claims against intentional nonabusers such as the Church defendants, plaintiff was by then 33 or 34 years old, well above the age 26 time cap. Thus, he was too old to take advantage of the change in the law. (Hightower, supra,142 Cal.App.4th at pp. 765-766.)
The Legislature again amended section 340.1 in 1999, clarifying that its 1998 changes relating to the liability of nonabuser defendants applied only to actions begun on or after January 1, 1999, or if filed before that time, actions still pending as of that date, “including any action or causes of action which would have been barred by the laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999.” (See Shirk, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 208, quoting § 340.1, former subd. (s), added by Stats. 1999, ch. 120, § 1.)
5. 2002--the final amendments.
In 2002, the Legislature put one final flourish on section 340.1. (Stats. 2002, ch. 149, § 1.) The age 26 cap was retained (§ 340.1, subd.