D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Bailey v. Bayles, 2002 UT 58, ¶ 10, 52 P.3d 1158 (quotation simplified). See Olguin v. Anderton, 2019 UT 73, ¶ 20, 456 P.3d 760 ("It is within our discretion to affirm a judgment on an alternative ground if it is apparent in the record.") (quotation simplified).

¶57 Section 121 provides that in cases involving children who are over six months old at the time of their placement with prospective adoptive parents, notice and consent are not required unless the father satisfies the requirements of either subsection (1)(a) or subsection (1)(b). Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-121(1)(a)-(b). Based on the trial court's extensive findings, we hold that Biological Father did not satisfy the requirements of either subsection.

¶58 Subsection (1)(a) requires an unmarried biological father to have, among other things, "demonstrated a full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood by financial support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum in accordance with the father's ability." Id. § 78B-6-121(1)(a)(iii). This is similar to Section 122's requirement that the father demonstrate, "based on the totality of the circumstances, a full commitment to his parental responsibilities." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(C).