D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] In conducting that analysis, the court stated that "[t]he requirements of Section 78B-6-121 do not apply if the unmarried biological father does not know or have reason to know of a 'qualifying circumstance' pursuant to Subsection 78B-6-122(1)(a) prior to the birth mother signing her relinquishment or consent to adoption of the child." Thus, because it was undisputed that Biological Father "did not know and could not have known of a 'qualifying circumstance,'" the court focused its analysis on whether Biological Father "strictly satisfied the other requirements of Section 78B-6-122 as well as other sections of the Utah Adoption Act." As part of that analysis, under section 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(B), the court addressed whether prior to Birth Mother's relinquishment of Child on December 8, 2020, Biological Father "fully complied with the requirements to establish parental rights and duties in the child, and to preserve the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child, imposed by" Minnesota law.

¶24 The court pointed to the fact that, despite knowing within a couple of months of Child's birth that Birth Mother was married to Husband when Child was born, Biological Father did not timely pursue legal action to rebut the legal presumption that Husband was Child's father.