D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] The court further held that even if Biological Father had filed a paternity action and joined Husband as a necessary party prior to entry of the Decree, he still would not have "qualif[ied] as a presumed father or for notice of the adoption under" Minnesota law. Specifically, under Minn. Stat. section 257.55(1)(d), a man is the presumed father if, "while the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child." And under Minn. Stat. section 259.49(1)(b)(4), a father must receive notice of an adoption proceeding if he "is openly living with the child or the person designated on the birth record as the natural mother of the child, or both."

¶25 At trial, Biological Father claimed to have lived with Child from October 2018 until April 2019 when he moved in with Birth Mother shortly after her divorce from Husband and for several weeks in June and July 2020 after child protective services removed Child from Birth Mother's care.