D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-121(1)(a)-(b). Based on the trial court's extensive findings, we hold that Biological Father did not satisfy the requirements of either subsection.

¶58 Subsection (1)(a) requires an unmarried biological father to have, among other things, "demonstrated a full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood by financial support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum in accordance with the father's ability." Id. § 78B-6-121(1)(a)(iii). This is similar to Section 122's requirement that the father demonstrate, "based on the totality of the circumstances, a full commitment to his parental responsibilities." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(C). And for purposes of that inquiry, subsection (1)(b) of Section 122 provides a list of factors that a trial court must consider, if applicable, as part of this totality-of-the-circumstances inquiry, including "whether he offered to provide and, unless the offer was rejected, did provide, financial support for the child or the child's mother." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(b)(iv).