D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] ¶24 The court pointed to the fact that, despite knowing within a couple of months of Child's birth that Birth Mother was married to Husband when Child was born, Biological Father did not timely pursue legal action to rebut the legal presumption that Husband was Child's father. The court further held that even if Biological Father had filed a paternity action and joined Husband as a necessary party prior to entry of the Decree, he still would not have "qualif[ied] as a presumed father or for notice of the adoption under" Minnesota law. Specifically, under Minn. Stat. section 257.55(1)(d), a man is the presumed father if, "while the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child." And under Minn. Stat. section 259.49(1)(b)(4), a father must receive notice of an adoption proceeding if he "is openly living with the child or the person designated on the birth record as the natural mother of the child, or both."