D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Because the applicable provisions of the Utah Code in effect at the relevant time do not differ from those in the most current printed version of the Utah Code in any way material to this appeal, we cite that version of the code for convenience.

¶28 The court also concluded that Biological Father's consent to the adoption was not required under Utah Code section 78B-6-120.1(3)(c) because he gave implied consent by "knowingly leaving the adoptee with another person, without providing for support, communicating, or otherwise maintaining a substantial relationship with the adoptee, for six consecutive months." The court pointed to Biological Father's lack of contact with Child after child protective services returned Child to Birth Mother's care in July 2020 and to Biological Father's failure to take legal action to obtain custody of Child even after Birth Mother informed him that she had relinquished