D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Biological Father told Birth Mother that he did not mind providing for Child but he wished to stay out of Birth Mother's "drama." He also "made no effort or offer to check on the Child, take her to the doctor, or to get any medicine for her," and the text messages do not indicate that Biological Father ever purchased the requested medicine or coat for Child.

¶61 In light of these findings, we conclude that Biological Father likewise has not satisfied Section 121's requirement that he "demonstrated a full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood by financial support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum in accordance with the father's ability." Id. § 78B-6-121(1)(a)(iii). Biological Father was unwilling to agree to regular child support, the trial court was not persuaded by Biological Father's claims of financial support he gave Mother, and, in any event, the claimed financial support was insufficient to meet Child's needs.