D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] In light of all this, the court held that although Biological Father "may have provided some financial support for the Child, . . . such financial support was not sufficient to meet the Child's needs and not substantial enough to require his notice to the adoption" under Minnesota law.

¶27 Next, the court held that even if Biological Father "had timely established parental rights and the right to notice in Minnesota, he was required to have demonstrated a full commitment to his parental responsibilities under the totality of the circumstances" pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-6-122(1)(b). The court then analyzed each relevant factor listed under that section, one of which was whether Biological Father "offered to provide and, unless the offer was rejected, did provide, financial support for" Child or Birth Mother. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-122(1)(b)(iv) (LexisNexis Supp. 2023). In addressing that factor, the court stated that Birth Mother's text messages submitted at trial "strongly suggest that she would have accepted financial support from him if he had been willing to offer it."