D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] It also acknowledged the competing interests between an unmarried biological father's "inchoate interest in a child," the adoptive parents' and child's "statutory and constitutional rights in their relationship with each other," and the State's interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children and in preventing disruption of their placements.

¶21 Referencing Minnesota law, the court held that Biological Father did not timely file his Minnesota paternity action because he filed it a week after the Utah court had already entered the Decree. See Minn. Stat. § 257.57(6) (2024) ("If the child has been adopted, an action may not be brought."). The court also noted that Biological Father's paternity action was further complicated by Husband being Child's presumed father under Minnesota law and by Biological Father's failure to join him as a party.