D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] This was in error. The trial court was not precluded from conducting an inquiry under Section 121 in this case.

¶53 Section 121 and Section 122 address the circumstances under which an unmarried biological father is entitled to notice of the adoption proceeding and his consent to the adoption is required. Section 121 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as provided in Subsections (2)(a) and 78B-6-122(1) . . ., with regard to a child who is placed with prospective adoptive parents more than six months after birth, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless the unmarried biological father" satisfies certain requirements. Id. § 78B-6-121(1).