D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Biological Father also asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that he was required to comply with Minnesota law "before [Birth Mother] executed her relinquishment and consent to adoption on December 8, 2020." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(B) (LexisNexis Supp. 2023). But he does not address the court's conclusion that because he filed his paternity action in Minnesota district court a week after the adoption was finalized, the action also was untimely even under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 257.57(6) (2024) ("If the child has been adopted, an action may not be brought.").