D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] In re adoption of B.Y., 2015 UT 67, ¶ 33 (quotation simplified). Conversely, "a father who knows of a pregnancy and has reason to suspect that his child will be born in or placed for adoption in Utah must fulfill the requirements of the Utah Adoption Act." Id. ¶ 34.

¶43 This due process standard is codified in Utah Code section 78B-6-122 (Section 122), which identifies certain "qualifying circumstances" that indicate the likelihood that a mother would place her child for adoption in Utah. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-122(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2023). Section 122 further requires an unmarried biological father's consent to the adoption if:

(A) the unmarried biological father did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known, before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, that a qualifying circumstance existed;
(B) before the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father fully complied with the requirements to establish parental rights and duties in the child, and to preserve the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child, imposed by:
(I) the last state where the unmarried biological father knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother resided in before the mother executed the consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption; or
(II) the state where the child was conceived; and
(C) the unmarried biological father has demonstrated, based on the totality of the circumstances, a full commitment to his parental responsibilities . . . .
Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c). Accordingly, under Section 122, "a father's right to contest an adoption remains intact so long as he fully complied with the adoption requirements of the state whose laws he could have expected to apply."