D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] ¶53 Section 121 and Section 122 address the circumstances under which an unmarried biological father is entitled to notice of the adoption proceeding and his consent to the adoption is required. Section 121 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as provided in Subsections (2)(a) and 78B-6-122(1) . . ., with regard to a child who is placed with prospective adoptive parents more than six months after birth, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless the unmarried biological father" satisfies certain requirements. Id. § 78B-6-121(1). Section 122 states, among other things, that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [Section 121], the consent of an unmarried biological father is required with respect to an adoptee who is under the age of 18 if," prior to the birth mother's relinquishment of the child or execution of a consent to adoption, the father "did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known," of a "qualifying circumstance," and if certain other conditions are met.