D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] ¶64 Biological Father is also not entitled to reversal because he has not challenged the trial court's alternative ruling that, irrespective of Section 121 or Section 122, he gave implied consent to the adoption. See Kendall v. Olsen, 2017 UT 38, ¶ 12, 424 P.3d 12 ("We will not reverse a ruling of the district court that rests on independent alternative grounds where the appellant challenges only [some] of those grounds.") (quotation simplified).

¶65 Utah Code section 78B-6-120.1(3)(c) provides that consent to adoption may be implied by, among other things, the act of "knowingly leaving the adoptee with another person, without providing for support, communicating, or otherwise maintaining a substantial relationship with the adoptee, for six consecutive months." In concluding that Biological Father gave implied consent, the court relied on the lack of evidence that he ever saw or financially supported Child after she was returned to Birth Mother's care in July 2020. The court also pointed to Biological Father's seven-month delay in taking legal action