D.C.T. v. E.K.S.
[…] Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c) (Supp. 2023). See also id. § 78B-6-122(1)(a) (defining "qualifying circumstance").

The right to notice of the adoption proceeding is included in Section 121 and Section 122 through Utah Code section 78B-6-110(2)(a), which mandates that notice be given to any person whose consent is required under section 78B-6-120 or Section 121. Section 78B-6-120(1)(f), in turn, incorporates Section 122 by requiring the consent of an unmarried biological father who "fully and strictly complies with the requirements of [Section 121] and [Section 122]." Additionally, Section 122 states that "[a]n unmarried biological father who does not fully and strictly comply with the requirements of [Section 121] and [Section 122] is considered to have waived and surrendered any right in relation to the child, including the right to . . . notice of any judicial proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-122(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2023).

¶54 Under Section 121's plain terms, notice of the adoption proceeding and consent to the adoption are required only if the unmarried biological father satisfies certain requirements.