DCS/S v. T. L.
[…] Before the HONORABLE JANELL S. OSTROSKI, Judge of the Family Court of the State of Delaware, is the Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order (herein "ROCO"), filed on October 28, 2021, by T------L-----Jr. (herein "Father"), represented by Amanda Brinton, Esquire, against DCSS and S-----L----- (herein "Mother"), represented by Phillis Sculley, Esquire. DCSS/Mother did not file a response.

Father was self-represented at the trial and hired Ms. Brinton to file the instant matter.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1) which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Under Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(b), an appeal of a Commissioner's Order must set forth with particularity the basis for each objection.