DCS/S v. T. L.
[…] The Commissioner weighed the credibility of the witnesses and found that the child was currently in a program that will allow him to obtain a high school diploma. This Court defers to the Commissioner's factual findings in this regard as she was in a better position to judge the credibility of the witnesses. As such, this Court finds that the child is still eligible for child support until he turns nineteen (19) or until he obtains a high school diploma, whichever occurs first. As such, Father's argument is without merit.

ROCO at 2-3.

13 Del. C. §517(a) provides that a current child support Order will terminate when the child has "reached 18 years; provided, however, that if a child over 18 is still enrolled in high school, current support shall terminate by operation of law when the child receives a high school diploma or attains the age of 19, whichever event first occurs".

C.A.F. v. R.F.V., 2004 WL 1146736 at *1 (Del. Fam. Ct. Feb. 25, 2004) (vacating a Commissioner's Order to revoke a father's child support obligating because the child was under nineteen (19) and enrolled "in a program of studies that will lead to a high school diploma.").