No. 545, 2005.
[…] (1) The petitioner-appellant, the Delaware Division of Child Support Enforcement ("DCSE"), on behalf of Vanessa Morgan ("Aunt"), filed an appeal from the Family Court's October 4, 2005 order adopting the June 3, 2005 order of the Family Court commissioner. The commissioner ordered DCSE's child support petition against respondent-appellee, Jeffrey Lucas ("Father") to be dismissed without prejudice. We find no merit to the appeal. Accordingly, we affirm.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 915(d) (1) (The Family Court "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made.")
(2) On January 16, 2001, the minor child in question, Jarnell Lucas, was born to Father and Linda Johnson ("Mother"). In February 2002, Father petitioned for sole custody of Jarnell and the Family Court granted his petition. Mother was granted visitation.