D.C.S. v. L.B.
[…] See former § 12-15-32, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that, once a juvenile court obtains jurisdiction in any case involving a child, that court retains jurisdiction over that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years or until the court, by its own order, terminates that jurisdiction); see also W.B.G.M. v. P.S.T., 999 So. 2d 971 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). However, in 2008, the legislature enacted the new [AJJA], . . . which amended and renumbered the provisions of former § 12-15-32 as § 12-15-117, Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-117 provides, in pertinent part:

"`(a) Once a child has been adjudicated dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the case involving the child.'