No. 04-19-00288-CV
[…] DCP, however, only cited its own pleadings. Pleadings are not proper summary judgment evidence. See, e.g., Hersch v. Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 470 (Tex. 2017). For these reasons, and for the reasons described in this court's July 1, 2020 opinion in Wheeler v. San Miguel Electrical Cooperative, we reject those arguments. See 2020 WL 3547987, at *3-5. We therefore overrule DCP's challenges relating to the lease's validity.
DCP's Condemnation Counterclaim
Below, DCP alleged it was a common carrier with the power of condemnation. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 111.019(b) (authorizing a common carrier to "enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.").