Department of Children & Families v. R.H.
[…] Hardy, 651 So.2d 748 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Florida Dep't of Health Rehabilitative Servs. v. State, 616 So.2d 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Florida Coast Bank of Pompano Beach v. Mayes, 433 So.2d 1033, 1036 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) ("[T]rial courts should make an express finding of ability to comply before imposing sanctions."); Grapin Chuykin, M. D., P.A. v. Turnoff Fox, M.D., P.A., 413 So.2d 133 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982) (holding contempt order is void because it did not contain findings that the alleged contemnors had the present ability to comply with the underlying order); see also § 38.23, Florida Statutes (2001) ("A refusal to obey any legal order, mandate or decree, made or given by any judge either in term time or in vacation relative to any of the business of said court, after due notice thereof, shall be considered a contempt, and punished accordingly. . . .").

REVERSED.

GRIFFIN and ORFINGER, R. B., JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Department of Children & Families v. R.H.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Jun 14, 2002
819 So. 2d 858 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)
Case details for

Department of Children & Families v. R.H.