Index No. 104363/2012
[…] As mentioned previously, petitioners claim that the EMS Deputy Chief position involves additional duties and responsibilities beyond the job specifications of the SEMSS title, so as to constitute a promotion within the meaning of Civil Service Law. The proposed second verified petition points out that the differences were such that EMS Deputy Chiefs won the right to have their own collective bargaining unit.
On its face, the second verified petition does not seek an order to compel respondents to perform a job classification analysis for the EMS Deputy Chief position.
B.
CPLR 217 (1) provides that an Article 78 proceeding "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner."