D.C. ex rel. T.C. v. Mount Olive Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (See, e.g., 6/4 Tr. 6:18-25.)

The ALJ otherwise determined that D.C. "was actively involved in developing his education program, and participated in all IEP and transition planning." (ALJ Op. 27.) To the extent that the plaintiffs claim more broadly that D.C.'s "opportunity to participate in the decisionmaking process" was impeded, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(ii)(II), the ALJ decided to the contrary and the plaintiffs have not shown that her decision was in error.

Finally, with regard to the plaintiffs' argument under 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(D)/34 C.F.R. § 300.530(c)-(d)/N.J.A.C. § 6A:14-2.8(e), a child removed from his placement when behavior is not a manifestation of the child's disability is entitled to continue receiving appropriate educational services, so as "to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP." See, e.g., Shelton v. Maya Angelou Pub. Charter Sch., 578 F. Supp. 2d 83, 93-94 (D.D.C. 2008). A suspension for longer than ten days triggers these "change of placement" requirements. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(a)(1); see Shelton, 578 F. Supp. 2d at 93-94; see also Honig v.