D.B.K. v. M.W.
[…] The circuit court terminated father's parental rights and granted grandparents' adoption petition.

"[A] petition seeking adoption of a child against the child's biological parent's wishes is a discrete subset of involuntary termination of parental rights cases," which is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 199. C.M.C. v. A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky.App. 2005). Accordingly, "[p]rovisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502." R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky.App. 2009).

While KRS 199.500(1) provides that "[a]n adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent" of the parents, KRS 199.500(4) states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent
of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.
KRS 199.502(1) states that "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding" that at least one enumerated condition which would establish abuse or neglect and a ground for termination exists.