NO. 7:18-CV-122-FL
[…] Plaintiff captioned its complaint stating that it was raising a claim against defendant Locklear in his individual and official capacity, but under his second cause of action, the only cause against defendant Locklear, the claim was listed as an official capacity claim only.
The court next turns to individual claims against defendant Cummings. North Carolina law requires "the superintendent or the superintendent's designee" to administer the school district's transportation program. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-244. Administration of the program involves many different tasks, such as "assign[ing] the pupils and employees who may be transported to and from school upon the bus," "implement[ing] and enforc[ing]" bus routes developed in accordance with N.C. Gen.