No. 09 C 669.
[…] A corporation is deemed to be a citizen of both the state where it is incorporated and the state where it maintains its principal place of business, and citizenship is determined as of the date the lawsuit is filed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1); Aurora Loan Servs., Inc. v. Craddieth, 442 F.3d 1018, 1025 (7th Cir. 2006); Johnson v. Wattenbarger, 361 F.3d 991, 993 (7th Cir. 2004). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 1359. In her motion to dismiss, DeLaurentis argues that the Duffys converted DbDFI's state of incorporation to Wisconsin and transferred the dissolved DbD — Illinois' assets from Julie Duffy to the newly incorporated DbD — Wisconsin in an attempt to manufacture diversity in