C.A. P.B. No. 07-1093
[…] MT, which perfected its security interest in the equipment owned by Wire, a Rhode Island corporation, in 2004, argues that the period in which it must re-file a financing statement — upon transfer of the assets from Wire to Display — a Delaware corporation — did not begin to run until Display became bound under the security agreement. (See Memorandum in Support of MT in Connection with the Motion to Determine Competing Property Rights.) MT's argument, however, is inconsistent with the clear and unambiguous language set forth in our statute. See G.L. 1956 § 6A-9-316.
R.I. General Law § 6A-9-301(1) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-9-301(1).
Section 6A-9-301(1) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides the mandatory time frame during which a financing statement must be filed for the adequate perfection of a security interest.