C.A. P.B. No. 07-1093
[…] In the instant matter, the "transfer" took place at the time Display acquired its interest in the equipment and software from Wire, which occurred in June of 2005. This acquisition made Display the debtor, that is, even before it became an "obligor." Subsequently, Display assumed Wire's past responsibilities in the lease agreements thereby becoming a "debtor" under the meaning of the R.I.G.L.See G.L. 1956 § 6A-9-102(28)(i). Section 6A-9-102(28)(i) defines "debtor" for the purposes of secured transactions. Specifically, it states that a debtor includes any "person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor." G.L. 1956 § 6A-9-102(28)(i), (emphasis added). Despite efforts to successfully fulfill the obligations of the lease, Display defaulted on its obligations under the MT lease.