D.B. v. Bd. of Review
[…] Bd. of Rev., 420 N.J. Super. 321, 325 (App. Div. 2011)). Although we are not bound by an agency's interpretation of law, we also accord a degree of deference when the agency interprets a statute or a regulation that falls "within its implementing and enforcing responsibility[]" Wnuck v. N.J. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 337 N.J.Super. 52, 56 (App. Div. 2001) (quoting In re Appeal by Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 307 N.J.Super. 93, 102 (App. Div. 1997)).

Under the CARES Act (the "Act"), an individual may receive PUA benefits if he or she meets certain statutory requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021. For purposes of PUA eligibility, the Act defines a "covered individual" as one who is "not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law" and provides self-certification that they are "otherwise able to work and available for work . . ., except the individual is unemployed, partially employed or unable or unavailable to work" due to one of the following requirements: