Index No.: 260678/12
[…] Substantively, they argue that the Respondents" determination was supported by substantial evidence, not arbitrary and capricious, and was rendered in accordance with applicable laws.
II. Applicable Law and Analysis
As a preliminary matter, the Court must determine whether there is a "substantial evidence" question here that requires transfer to the Appellate Division pursuant to CPLR 7803(4) and 7804(g). Under 7803(4), an Article 78 Special Proceeding may be based on "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." When a substantial evidence question is raised under this section. CPLR 7804(g) requires the court to transfer the case to the Appellate Division "for disposition."