DB 215 Moore, LLC. v. DB 215 Moore, LLC.
[…] Board of Managers of Nob Hill Condominium Section I, 100 AD3d 673, 954 NYS2d 145 [2d Dept., 2012]). The defendant's attempt to require the court to engage in such scrutiny even where the mortgage allows for a receiver upon a default fails to appreciate the unique allowances afforded by RPL §254(10) which requires no such scrutiny.

Further, in any event a review of the facts of this case clearly establish the defendants have failed to present any special circumstances why a receiver should not be appointed. Pursuant to RPL §254(10) a receiver may be appointed for "the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance" (id). Where there are substantial questions of fact or whether there are questions whether a default even occurred or there are questions regarding the validity of the note then a receiver is not warranted despite language pursuant to RPL §254(10) (Phoenix Grantor Trust v.