No. 2901
[…] Police officers using such vehicles are not disqualified by Section 4549.14, Revised Code, from testifying in prosecutions for violation of municipal ordinances.
2. A citation is the equivalent of an arrest, so as to entitle an accused to the benefit of Section 4549.14, Revised Code, with respect to the disqualification as a witness of an officer arresting or participating or assisting in his arrest.
3. A motor vehicle used in radar detection of speed is being used as provided in Section 4549.13, Revised code, "for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws."
APPEAL: Court of Appeals for Montgomery County.
Mr. Harry W. Phillips, city prosecutor, for appellee.
Mr. David H. Bailie, for appellant.