5:20-cv-964 (GLS/ML)
[…] (Dkt. No. 61, Attach. 5 at 7-9.) In response, Bailey contends that the affidavit submitted by the District for its assertion that it has not formally adopted the statute is not within the scope of review at this stage, and that she was acting within the scope of her employment and, thus, is entitled to defense and indemnification pursuant to the statute. (Dkt. No. 69, Attach. 4 at 8-12.)
Public Officers Law § 18 provides for the defense and indemnification of employees “in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(3)(a). Section 18 applies only to those municipalities “whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law, by-law, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the costs incurred under these provisions.” Id. § 18(2)(a); see Hennessy v. Robinson, 985 F.Supp. 283, 287 (N.D.N.Y. 1997) (“[I]n order to adopt § 18 and confer benefits upon employees, a local enactment must make specific and formal reference to § 18.”).