109234/08.
[…] Therefore, defendants' argument is without merit.
Defendants argue that plaintiffs fail to comply with CPLR 3013, which provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Specifically, defendants argue that all of plaintiffs' claims involve the alleged wrongful conduct of Witkoff, and that the amended complaint fails to explain the specific nature of the claims asserted against the corporate defendants, WG Charles Street LLC, WG West Village LLC and WG Internal