109234/08.
[…] Asia v ABN AMRO Bank N. V., 301 AD2d 373, 376 [1st Dept 2003] ["cause of action for fraudulent concealment requires, in addition to the [elements of fraudulent misrepresentation], an allegation that the defendant had a duty to disclose material information and that it failed to do so"]). In addition, CPLR 3016 (b) states that, "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud . . ., the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." However, as stated by the First Department in P.T. Bank Cent. Asia:
neither CPLR 3016 (b) nor any other rule of law requires a plaintiff to allege details of the asserted fraud that it may not know or that may be peculiarly within the defendant's knowledge at the pleading stage.