Day v. Warden
[…] Thus, the petitioner has failed to prove that he is actually innocent. Put into the context of the petitioner's ineffective assistance claim, there is no reasonable probability that, had habeas counsel raised a claim of actual innocence, the outcome of the petitioner's habeas trial would have been different. The claim therefore fails on both prongs of the Strickland test.

The petitioner next claims that competent habeas counsel would have raised a claim concerning trial counsel's failure to seek a jury instruction pursuant General Statutes § 54-83. Section 54-83 "provides that `[n] o person may be convicted of any crime punishable by death without the testimony of at least two witnesses, or that which is equivalent thereto.' " State v. Day, supra, 233 Conn. 848.

There is no need to conduct an analysis on the first prong of the Strickland test because the petitioner has failed to prove that he was in any way prejudiced by counsel's performance.