Civ. A. No. J85-1101(B).
[…] The very reason for entering the take-or-pay contracts was to insure payment to the producer in the event of substantial change in the marketplace. Defendants willingly accepted that risk. The fact that the unexpected happened does not excuse performance. Defendants accepted the risk and lost.
COMMERCIAL IMPRACTICABILITY
Defendants argue that their non-performance is excused because of commercial impracticability under Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-615 which states:
Failure to take delivery . . . is not a breach . . . if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, or by the compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation. . . .
The Court is of the opinion that the Defendants' expectation that the gas market would continue to be strong was not an assumption within the terms of this section. The contract may be deemed commercially impracticable if it can be performed only at excessive and unreasonable costs.