Day v. R.G. Elder Son Co.
[…] F.C.A. Services, Inc., 592 N.W.2d 354, 358 (Iowa 1999) (holding "the deputy [workers' compensation] commissioner's proposed findings are not a consideration on judicial review"). Thus, the district court erred in directing the Commissioner to make findings "as to why the industrial disability should be reduced from 50% to 25%." (emphasis added).

We next consider whether the Commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law were sufficiently detailed to satisfy her legal obligation to explain her decision as to the extent of Day's industrial disability. Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) provides:

A proposed or final decision or order in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A proposed or final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of underlying facts supporting the findings . . . Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion . . .

Iowa Code § 17A.16(1) (1995).