DAY v. KNOX CO APP DIST
[…] No application was included in the appellate record. We will, however, exercise our discretion and assume that an application was filed in 2002.

Appellant appealed that judgment to this court. We affirmed. Day v. Knox County Appraisal Dist., No. 11-00-00073-CV, 2000 WL 34234266 (Tex.App.-Eastland Aug. 31, 2000, no pet.) (not designated for publication).

Appellant argues that he is entitled to a tax abatement pursuant to TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.06(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) because he is 65 years of age or older. This statute allows certain individuals to "defer collection of a tax, abate a suit to collect a delinquent tax." Section 33.06(a), however, has no application to this suit because it is not a suit to collect a delinquent tax.