No. 1-11-2122
[…] Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 211 (2008). ¶ 13 The denial of unemployment benefits is governed by the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) (820 ILCS 405/100 et seq. (West 2008)). The purpose of the Act is "to provide compensation for those persons who are involuntarily unemployed." Bridgestone/Firestone v. Doherty, 305 Ill. App. 3d 141, 147 (1999). But the Act places some restrictions on "academic personnel" who seek unemployment benefits. Section 612, which is the basis of the challenged decision, provides that academic personnel are not eligible for unemployment benefits between academic years or terms and states, in relevant part:
"2. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits, on the basis of wages for service in employment in any capacity * * * performed for an institution of higher learning, * * * during a period between two successive academic years or terms, if the individual performed such service in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such service in the second of such academic years or terms." 820 ILCS 405/612(A)(2) (West 2008).¶ 14 The Department defines "reasonable assurance" as follows: