Day v. Dodge
[…] The defendants do not claim to be one of the enumerated mandated reporters under 17a-101(b), but claim a reporting obligation by virtue of their respective positions in the Cub Scouts. As such, the defendants rely on § 17a-101e(b), which provides: "Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect." The issue is whether or not the pleadings and evidence presented demonstrates that the defendants acted in good faith in reporting to police authorities suspected child abuse.