Day v. Dodge
[…] A. Counts One Through Seven

In counts one through four against the defendant Dodge, the plaintiffs allege defamation, intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, and invasion of privacy. In counts five through seven against the defendant Hofmann, the plaintiffs allege intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress and invasion of privacy.

The defendants Dodge and Hofmann claim that the allegations in these counts are based on the exercise of their right to petition government as defined in § 52-196a. Section 52-196a(a)(3)(B) defines "[r]ight to petition the government" as a "communication that is reasonably likely to encourage consideration or review of a matter of public concern by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body ..." The statute also defines a "[m]atter of public concern" to include "an issue related (A) to health or safety" or "(B) ... [to] community well-being ..." § 52-196a(a)(1) (emphasis added).