Day v. Dodge
[…] Probable cause is a "bona fide belief in the existence of facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a [person] of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Three S. Development Co. v. Santore, 193 Conn. 174, 175, 474 A.2d 795 (1984).

The defendants claim that the plaintiffs cannot demonstrate probable cause on the merits because Dodge and Hofmann are entitled to immunity under the mandated reporter statute, § 17a-101 et seq. Section 17a-101(a) provides: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." The defendants do not claim to be one of the enumerated mandated reporters under 17a-101(b), but claim a reporting obligation by virtue of their respective positions in the Cub Scouts.