Day v. Dodge
[…] The plaintiffs further allege that their "Cub Scout sponsored memberships held by the Lebanon Lions Club" were revoked as a result of the incident reported to the state police. The plaintiffs’ eleven-count complaint alleges defamation, invasion of privacy by false light, violation of the right fair procedure in contravention of General Statutes § 33-1056, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress against the defendants.

DISCUSSION

Section 52-196a(b) provides defendants with an expedited process with special procedures where the action is based on the "opposing party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern ..." The statute, effective January 1, 2018, requires an expedited and limited evidentiary determination by the court on the special motion to dismiss. § 52-196a(e)(1). Discovery is stayed, unless ordered by the court, but, even then, it is limited to the special motion to dismiss. § 52-196a(d). In this case, there was no order for limited discovery related to the special motion to dismiss.

Section 52-196a(e)(2) provides in relevant part: "When ruling on a special motion to dismiss, the court shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense, as the case may be, is based." In this case, the applicable pleading is the operative complaint. The parties respectively filed affidavits, which the court considered. "The court construes the phrase ‘affidavits by the parties’ to mean affidavits submitted by the parties, as opposed to restricting the affidavits to those for which a party was an affiant." (Emphasis omitted.) Cronin v. Pelletier, Superior Court, Judicial District of Tolland, Docket No. CV-18-6014395-S (July 26, 2018, Sferrazza, S.J.) (66 Conn. L. Rptr. 750).

The plaintiffs filed additional exhibits unsupported by affidavits. There was no objection to the additional exhibits.

Section 52-196a(e)(3) sets forth a two-part analysis that the court must conduct in determining a special motion to dismiss. "The court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party’s complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the moving party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, unless the party that brought the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim." § 52-196a(e)(3).

The defendants, as the moving party, have the initial burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the plaintiffs’ complaint falls within the scope of the statute.