Day v. Dodge
[…] Similarly, here, the communication to the police by the defendants was a petition to the government to address grievances, namely, the alleged abuse.

Section 52-196a protects the right of free speech, right to petition the government, and right of association whereas the Massachusetts statute only protects the right to petition the government. Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 231, § 59H.

The defendants have satisfied their initial burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that counts one to seven are based on their right to petition government.

If the first prong of § 52-196a(e)(3) is satisfied, the court must next determine whether a plaintiff "sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint ... and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint ..." § 52-196a(e)(3). The court must consider the pleadings and supporting or opposing affidavits submitted by the parties. § 52-196a(e)(2).