Day v. Demoff
[…] The second motion asserted the judgment was void because the trial court acted in excess of its authority when it struck the answer and entered defaults when they did not appear at trial. We agree. Because there was an answer on file, the trial court had no power to order the entry of the defendants’ defaults when they failed to appear for trial. The trial court’s only option was to proceed with the trial in their absence under section 594 or continue the trial. The postjudgment attempt to recharacterize the default prove-up hearing as an uncontested trial was unavailing.

Section 594, subdivision (a) provides, “In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial.... If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.”

Our analysis is guided by this court’s opinion in Heidary v. Yadollahi (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 857 (Heidary), and Wilson v. Goldman (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 573 (Wilson), cited extensively in Heidary. Accordingly, we begin with those cases.