Day v. Demoff
[…] Day does not contend the amount of damages is ascertainable from the complaint. Her only response to the defendants’ argument in this regard is that because this was not a default judgment, but a judgment following an uncontested trial, the court was not limited to the amount stated in the complaint. (See Garamendi v. Golden Eagle Ins. Co. (2004) 16 Cal.App.4th 694, 705 706.) Our discussion above resolves this contention—the judgment was a default judgment, not a judgment following an uncontested trial.

Section 580, subdivision (a), provides in part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint....” The purpose of this section is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them. (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 494; Stein v. York (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 320, 325 (Stein).)