JOHN DAY APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Likewise, we conclude that the trial court properly found that Appellant was not entitled to parole credit towards his sentence. KRS 439.344 provides, in pertinent part, that "the period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner's sentence, except when a parolee is: (1) Returned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction[.]" (Emphasis added). Appellant fails to cite to any authority, and we find none, that would exempt him from the above statutory provision.
Finally, as the trial court noted, KRS 533.060(2) prohibited the court from imposing concurrent sentencing. ("When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, . . . the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.") Furthermore, Appellant's reliance on KRS 533.040 is misplaced. Said statute requires concurrent sentencing in a probation revocation that does not take place within ninety days after the grounds for the revocation come to the state's attention.