JOHN DAY APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] (Citations omitted). Clearly, the trial court properly determined that pursuant to KRS 439.352, Appellant's parole status was automatically terminated upon his recommitment to prison for the 2004 conviction, thus eliminating the need for a hearing.
Likewise, we conclude that the trial court properly found that Appellant was not entitled to parole credit towards his sentence. KRS 439.344 provides, in pertinent part, that "the period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner's sentence, except when a parolee is: (1) Returned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction[.]" (Emphasis added). Appellant fails to cite to any authority, and we find none, that would exempt him from the above statutory provision.
Finally, as the trial court noted, KRS 533.060(2) prohibited the court from imposing concurrent sentencing.