12-28-2017
[…] (McMillian v. Monroe County, supra, 520 U.S. at p. 786; Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) For this reason, Day's emphasis on contrary federal authorities is unavailing.
State courts have concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts to entertain suits brought under section 1983. (Peters, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 1170.)
The relevant constitutional, statutory and decisional law that the parties rely on has already been analyzed in the authorities cited above. For instance, article V, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every . . . sheriff . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices." (Italics added.) Significantly, one of those duties is to "take charge of and be the sole and exclusive authority to keep the county jail and the prisoners in it." (Gov.