Case No. 2:19-cv-01669-ODW (RAOx)
[…] Hedging Concepts, Inc. v. First All. Mortg. Co., 41 Cal. App. 4th 1410, 1420 (1996) ("When parties have an actual contract covering a subject, a court cannot—even under the guise of equity jurisprudence—substitute its own concepts of fairness regarding that subject in place of the parties' own contract.")
iv. Acting as an Unlicensed Broker Dealer Against California Law
Day raises the same claim under California law as her fourth cause of action. (Compl. ¶¶ 25-30.) Pursuant to California Corporations Code section 25501.5, "[a] person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not . . . may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or . . . for damages." Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5. As discussed above, the Court does not find Day may recover on this basis.
v. False or Misleading Statement in Violation of Federal Law