Case No. 2:19-cv-01669-ODW (RAOx)
[…] Although well-pleaded allegations in the complaint are admitted by defendant's failure to respond, "necessary facts not contained in the pleadings, and claims which are legally insufficient, are not established by default." Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992). To weigh these two factors, the Court must evaluate the merits of each cause of action.
i. Sale of Unregistered Securities in Violation of Federal Law
Day alleges a first claim against Boyer for selling unregistered securities in violation of federal statute 15 U.S.C. § 77l. (Compl. ¶¶ 11-16.) Per section 771, "any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title . . . shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security." 15 U.S.C. § 77l.