Case No. 2:19-cv-01669-ODW (RAOx)
[…] Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992). To weigh these two factors, the Court must evaluate the merits of each cause of action.
i. Sale of Unregistered Securities in Violation of Federal Law
Day alleges a first claim against Boyer for selling unregistered securities in violation of federal statute 15 U.S.C. § 77l. (Compl. ¶¶ 11-16.) Per section 771, "any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title . . . shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security." 15 U.S.C. § 77l. Section 77e states that "[u]nless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security." 15 U.S.C. § 77e. Day alleges that MobileCoin is a security and had no registration statement in effect when Boyer made use of email and text message communications to sell MobileCoin to Day.