Case No. 2:19-cv-01669-ODW (RAOx)
[…] iii. Acting as an Unlicensed Broker-Dealer in Violation of Federal Law
Day brings her third claim against Boyer for acting as an unlicensed broker-dealer in contravention to federal law. (Compl. ¶¶ 20-24.) "The Exchange Act requires, among other things, that broker-dealers register with the Commission before engaging in securities transactions." Milliner v. Mut. Sec., Inc., 207 F. Supp. 3d 1060, 1064 (N.D. Cal. 2016); 15 U.S.C. § 78o. Thus, it is illegal "for a 'broker' to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of any security unless such broker is registered with the [Securities Exchange] Commission or, in the case of a natural person, is associated with a registered broker-dealer." Hines v. Cal. Pub. Utilities Comm'n, No. C-10-2813 EMC, 2011 WL 2066614, at *3 (N.D. Cal. May 25, 2011).