Day v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Under La. C.C.P. art. 1471, when a party refuses or is unable to comply with a discovery order,

the trial court in a pending action "may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just," thereby granting the trial court broad discretion to impose a range of sanctions. La. C.C.P. art. 1471(A) ; see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 37. Even without a discovery order, La. C.C.P. art. 191 authorizes trial courts to impose sanctions for spoliation of the evidence, since the destruction of evidence clearly interferes with the court's ability to fairly administer justice. Specifically, La. C.C.P. art. 191 provides that a trial court "possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."

....

The range of possible sanctions include dismissing a case, rendering a default judgment, striking pleadings, striking a claim or defense, and excluding evidence. See La.