Day v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot.
[…] (emphasis in original). Petitioner contends that given the strong public policy and environmental objectives underlying NRPA and the Rules, close calls and ambiguities should be resolved in favor of an interpretation restricting projects on coastal sand dunes.

Petitioner points to 38 M.R.S.A. §480-A which explains that the State's coastal sand dunes are resources of state significance and that some uses are causing the "rapid degradation" of these resources. Section 480-A also notes that "the cumulative effect of frequent minor alterations and occasional major alterations of these resources poses a substantial threat to the environment and economy of the State and its quality of life." Section 1 of the Rules echoes this sentiment stressing the fragile nature of the coastal sand dune systems and warning that "the extensive development of sand dune areas and the construction of structures increases the risk of harm to both the coastal sand dune system and the structures