Day v. Apoliona
[…] Under state law, "OHA is funded in part with twenty percent of all income derived from the § 5(f) public trust." Id.;see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-13.5 (1990) ("Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by [OHA] for the purposes of this chapter."). State law requires OHA to use trust funds "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-3(1) ("A pro rata portion of all funds derived from the public land trust shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature . . ., and shall be held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians."). OHA also receives other funds that need not be used for any of the purposes enumerated in the Admission Act. See Day, 496 F.3d at 1030.