Day v. Apoliona
[…] As native Hawaiian beneficiaries of the public trust, Plaintiffs claim that the OHA trustees have violated and continue to violate OHA's public trust duties by failing to use trust funds "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians" only, to the exclusion of other people. Plaintiffs challenge OHA's use of trust funds for the benefit of "Hawaiians" without regard to blood quantum. See, e.g., First Amended Complaint ¶ 11.

In this order, the court uses the term "Hawaiian" as defined in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2, which uses "Hawaiian" to mean "any descendent of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii."