Day v. Apoliona
[…] P.L. 86-3, § 5(f), 73 Stat. at 6; see also Day, 496 F.3d at 1028;Price v. Akaka, 3 F.3d 1220, 1222 (9th Cir. 1993).

There is no dispute that Hawaii has delegated its public trust duties arising under the Admission Act to OHA or that the restrictions on the uses of the public trust apply to OHA. See Price, 3 F.3d at 1222 (noting that the restrictions in the Admission Act "apply to the use or disposal of the income by OHA"). Under state law, "OHA is funded in part with twenty percent of all income derived from the § 5(f) public trust." Id.;see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-13.5 (1990) ("Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by [OHA] for the purposes of this chapter."). State law requires OHA to use trust funds "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians." Haw. Rev.