C. A. PC-2018-5044
[…] Dr. Kradin's report explained that it was his "opinion to a reasonable degree of medical probability that [Mrs. Bonito's] malignant mesothelioma" was caused by exposure to Graybar's products, among others. Id. ¶ 15; see also Almonte v. Kurl, 46 A.3d 1, 18 (R.I. 2012) (explaining that a medical expert's testimony need not be "absolute[ly] certain[]" but "the expert must show that the result most probably came from the cause alleged").
The Court finds that Graybar's alternative argument that there has been an alteration to the product, and thus alleviating it from liability, fails. Section 9-1-32 defines "[s]ubsequent alteration or modification" as an "alteration or modification of a product made subsequent to the manufacture or sale . . . that altered, modified, or changed the . . . manner of use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer . . . ." There is no evidence that Mr. Bonito altered, modified, or changed Graybar's product. The testimony is that he removed the panels. Removal is not alteration.