TORRES DAWSON, Plaintiff, v. WONDERFUL PISTACHIOS AND ALMONDS LLC, Defendant.
[…] Nos. 2, 3.)
Wonderful now applies ex parte for an order requiring Dawson to appear before the Court for a judgment debtor examination and to produce, at least one week prior to the judgment debtor examination, information regarding his property and assets. (Doc. No. 5.)
II. DISCUSSION
A judgment entered in any district court may be registered in any other district by filing a certified copy of the judgment once it has become final. 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Such a judgment "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner." Id.
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), "[t]he procedure on execution - and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution - must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies."