Dawson v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Dawson's financial records. See Mot. and Oppo.

LEGAL STANDARD

Under the Right to Financial Privacy Act (“RFPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq. (1978), a financial institution may disclose a customer's financial records if such records are properly requested by a governmental authority via an administrative summons or judicial subpoena. 12 U.S.C. § 3402(2) & (4). If the customer objects to the disclosure of his financial records, he must file a motion to quash the summons or subpoena and timely serve the government entity with the motion. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The motion must contain an affidavit or sworn statement confirming that the applicant is a customer of the financial institution and “stating the applicant's reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of [chapter 35 of title 12].” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(1-2). If the Court orders the government authority to reply to the motion to quash, the government authority must file a sworn response. Id. at 3410(b).