No. 3:16-cv-00827-DRH-SCW
[…] SIHS argues the affidavit failed to establish the author of the medical report possessed necessary qualifications pursuant to section 2-622(a)(1). Namely, failure to identify the profession of the reviewing health professional; and, failure to state whether the author of the report is a licensed physician. On the other hand, Dawson argues that section 2-622(a)(1) requirements are satisfied because the affidavit certifies the reviewing health care professional is qualified, and the report describes Dawson's cause of injury in detail.
i. Section 2-622 Requirements
Section 2-622 contains a two-tiered list of requirements that must be met before Dawson may seek damages for injuries by reason of medical/hospital malpractice. See id. First, Dawson's attorney must file an affidavit declaring that she "has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who [Dawson's attorney] reasonably believes:
(1) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (2) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (3) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that [Dawson's attorney] has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional's review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action.Id. Next, the written report must be authored by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches, must identify the profession of the reviewing health professional, and must clearly identify the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewers determination that a reasonable meritorious cause for the action exists. See id.
The statute allows for omission of information that reveals the identity of the reviewing health professional. See § 2-622(a)(1).
ii. Motion to Dismiss Granted with Leave to Amend