Dawson v. State
[…] See Jordan v. State, 495 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex Crim. App. 1973); Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref'd); see also Escochea v. State, 139 S.W.3d 67, 80 (Tex App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.).

Vera v. State, Nos. 13-05-00169, 13-05-00170-CR 2006 WL 5181930, *3 (Tex App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 29, 2008, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Appellant's sentence fell within the punishment range for a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (stating that "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than five years."). However, that does not end the inquiry. Texas courts recognize that a prohibition against a grossly disproportionate sentence survives under the federal constitution apart from any consideration whether the punishment assessed is within the statute's punishment range. Winchester v.