Case No. CIV-17-1311-G
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(3); Order of Dec. 8, 2017 (Doc. No. 5) at 1-2.
Further, a dismissal under Rule 4(m) would not necessarily bar the refiling of Plaintiff's § 1983 claims against Defendants Aderagba or James. While the applicable two-year limitations period expired in September 2018, Oklahoma's "savings statute" likely would save the claims because a Rule 4(m) dismissal represents a failure "otherwise than on the merits" within the meaning of title 12, section 100 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Young, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2. In other words, Plaintiff likely would be able to refile his claims against Defendants Aderagba and James within one year of dismissal without prejudice "although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed." 12 Okla. Stat. § 100; see Young, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2.
Oklahoma's "two-year statute of limitations period for 'an action for injury to the rights of another'" applies to § 1983 claims brought in federal court. Kripp v. Luton, 466 F.3d 1171, 1174 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Okla.