BOARD No. 080289-90
[…] Workers' Comp. Rep. 97, 99-100 (1993); Scheffler's Case, 7 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 219, 223 (1993); and Frennier's Case, 318 Mass. 35, 63 N.E.2d 461 (1945). If the physical limitations or vocational condition subsequently changed, then at each change, the judge should reassess the extent of incapacity. Saracino v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. ___ , slip op. at 7-8 (Dec. 29, 1994).
The Workers' Compensation Act establishes a formula to determine the amount of benefits which a partially incapacitated employee may receive. Section 35 in effect at the time of Dawson's injury provided:
While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the difference between his average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than the maximum weekly compensation rate.
The total number of weeks of compensation due the employee under this section shall not exceed six hundred.
Section 35 was amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 63. The 1991 amendment was specifically deemed substantive and therefore under § 2A applicable only to injuries after its effective date. It does not apply to this case because the injury here occurred prior to its adoption.