Dawson v. Leder
[…] 6. Hendrix v. Fulton Dekalb Hosp. Auth..

    330 Ga. App. 833 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 3 times

    Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 806(1), 654 S.E.2d 121 (2007).” Dawson v. Leder, 294 Ga.App. 717, 719, 669 S.E.2d 720 (2008). A minimum level of knowledge in the area in which the expert opinion is to be given is not sufficient. Nathans, 282 Ga. at 806, 654 S.E.2d 121. Rather, under OCGA § 24–7–702(c)(2)(A), the expert must have been regularly engaged in the active practice of the area of specialty in which the opinion is to be given “for at least three of the last five years” preceding the alleged malpractice, and must have done so “with sufficient frequency to establish an appropriate level of knowledge ... in performing the procedure, diagnosing the condition, or rendering the treatment which is alleged to have been performed or rendered negligently by the defendant whose conduct is at issue.”

  7. Aguilar v. Children's Healthcare of Atlanta, Inc.

    320 Ga. App. 663 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 9 times