Dawson v. Columbus Construction Corp.
[…] Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 (1985). Because summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it will not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue. Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 (1978).

The City moves for summary judgment on the basis of Section 7-201 (c) (2) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (the Pothole Law), for lack of written notice to the City that the defect in the street existed. See Katz v City of New York, 87 NY2d 241 (1995).

Section 7-201 (c) (2) states in pertinent part:
"No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice. . . ."

Plaintiff contends that written notice is not required in this case, because the City either created the defective condition or took some affirmative steps with respect to the condition without correcting or repairing it.