1:19cv970 (AJT/TCB)
[…] At trial, Pisarek testified that he attempted to avoid the car when Dawson cut the wheels and proceeded to drive forward. Pisarek had turned his hips to avoid contact with the vehicle and did not suffer any injury. If Dawson had used the word "attempt" in the report to try and impeach Officer Pisarek, that would have simply provided Officer Pisarek an opportunity to explain, as he did at trial, what had transpired from his perspective.
Moreover, Dawson was charged with violating Virginia Code § 18.2-57, which provides, in pertinent part, that "any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is ... a law-enforcement officer" is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Va. Code § 18.2-57(emphasis added).