No. 2:13-cv-0610 KJM KJN
[…] App. 4th at 731-32. The court reasoned because the place for trial was set by statute, any attempt to set venue somewhere else would interfere with the legislature's prerogative to designate the place for trial. Id. at 117.
Most recently, in Battaglia Enterprises, Inc. v. Superior Court, a different Court of Appeal agreed generally with Alexander, but concluded that venue selection clauses are void only when they "'disrupt statutory venue provisions,'" when a provision selects a statutorily permissible county, it may be enforced. 215 Cal. App. 4th 309, 317 (2013).
Under section 395.5 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, "a corporation . . . may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated." Plaintiff has presented her own declaration, averring that all the work she performed for defendants was performed out of her home in Auburn, California; that Cagle Cartoons does not have a brick-and-mortar office but rather a virtual office; and that the company headquarters, if there is such a