CV-21-00287-TUC-DCB
[…] McIntosh v. Maricopa Cty., 241 P.2d 801, 802 (Ariz. 1952) (citing 28 C.J.S., Domicile, § 2a, page 5)..
Plaintiff bears the burden of proof, Kanter v. Warner-Lambert Co., 265 F.3d 853, 858 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Lew, 797 F.2d at 749)). To the extent the Plaintiff failed to allege Plaintiffs' state citizenship, his assertion of federal jurisdiction fails, but may be cured by amendment. Kanter, 265 F.3d at 857-858 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Jacobs v. Patent Enforcement Fund, Inc., 230 F.3d 565, 568 n.3 (2d Cir. 2000) (“[A]n inadequate pleading does not in itself constitute an actual defect of federal jurisdiction.”); see also 15 James Wm.