Dawes v. Autumn Care of Marshville
[…] Jeffreys v. Raleigh Oaks Joint Venture, 115 N.C. App. 377, 379, 444 S.E.2d 252, 253 (1994) (quoting Southern Uniform Rentals v. Iowa Nat'l Mutual Ins. Co., 90 N.C. App. 738, 740, 370 S.E.2d 76, 78 (1988), and citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277).

This Court has stated with respect to the appealability of interlocutory Commission orders that:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 . . . provides that any party . . . may "appeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions." . . ." Thus, an appeal of right arises only from a final order or decision of the Industrial Commission." . . ." A decision that on its face contemplates further proceedings or . . . does not fully dispose of the pending stage of the litigation is interlocutory."