CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-1606, SECTION "T" (3).
[…] Galbert v. Shivley, 186 F. Supp. 150 (W.D. Arkansas 1960). When applied in the light of its underlying purpose, 1442(A)(1) permits the removal of those actions commenced in state court that expose a federal official to potential civil liability or criminal penalty for an act performed in the past under color of office. Murray v. Murray, 621 F.2d 103, 107 (5th Cir. 1980). 28 U.S.C. § 1442(A)(1) reads:
(A) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title, or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.
The Defendant must: (1) raise a colorable federal defense to the claims asserted against it; (2) show that it acted under the direction of a federal officer; and (3) demonstrate a causal nexus between the claim and the act it performed under color of federal authority. Ruffin v.