CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-1606, SECTION "T" (3).
[…] The Defendants based the removal on the allegation that the Defendant, Carlene Gibson, was acting as an agent for the federal government at the time of the loss in question, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(A)(1). The Plaintiff now seeks to have the matter remanded to the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans.
II. ARGUMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE PARTIES:
A. DAW'S ARGUMENTS IN SUPPORT OF REMAND:
The Notice of Removal should fail on its face because the mere allegation that Gibson was acting as an agent on behalf of FEMA at the time of the collision is not enough to satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1442(A)(1). 1442(A)(1) reads:
(A) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title, or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.
The test for removal under 1442(A)(1) is not whether the Government employee was acting in the performance of his duties but rather whether the act complained of was under color of office or any right, title, or authority claimed under any Act of Congress. Galbert v. Shivley, 186 F. Supp. 150 (W.D. Arkansas 1960).