Davisson v. Davisson
[…] City of Bossier , 33,620 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/25/00), 766 So.2d 738, writ denied , 2000-2687 (La. 11/27/00), 775 So.2d 450. Even so, they contend, the concept of control or virtual representation must be narrowly construed and is not satisfied merely by showing the parties had common or parallel interests in the issues raised in the prior litigation, Gilbert v. Visone , 30,204 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/25/98), 708 So.2d 496.

Res judicata is governed by La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

Under this statute, a second action is precluded when all of the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Chauvin v. Exxon Mobil Corp. , 2014-0808 (La. 12/9/14), 158 So.3d 761. The chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject of the first action. Burguieres v.