Civil Action No. 14-cv-00795-CMA-KMT
[…] Jones, 617 F.3d at 1279 (citing Sanchez, 164 F.3d at 531). In addition, the plaintiff must show that "age was the 'but-for' cause of the challenged employer decision." Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 177 (2009).
In Twombly, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the holding of Swierkiewicz. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 569-70 (discussing Swierkiewicz's holding that a plaintiff is not required to establish a prima facie case of discrimination to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion and emphasizing that Swierkiewicz remains good law.)
See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (stating that the provisions of the ADEA "shall be limited to individuals who are at least years of age").
There is no dispute that Plaintiffs are members of a protected class, nor is there any dispute that they were terminated from their employment. Rather, Defendants argue Plaintiffs do not plead facts showing they were qualified for the position at issue.