SHARON L. DAVISON & ALLEN R. DAVISON, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] United States v. McMullin, 948 F.2d 1188, 1192 (10th Cir. 1991). Once the Commissioner introduces some substantive evidence linking the taxpayer to the income, the presumption of correctness applies and the burden is on the taxpayer to produce substantial evidence overcoming it. Id.
W e follow a Cour t of Appe als de cision t hat is sq uare ly o n poi nt wh e n ap pea l from our decision lies to that Court of Appeals alone. Golsen v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 742, 757 (1970), aff'd, 445 F.2d 985 (10th Cir. 1971).
Section 7491(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) General Rule.-If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.
(2) Limitations.-Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to an issue only if-
(A) the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this title [i.e., the Internal Revenue Code] to substantiate any item; [and]
(B) the taxpayer has maintained all records required under this title and has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews . . .. . . .
(3) Coordination.- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any issue if any other provision of this title provides for a specific burden of proof with respect to such issue.
For purposes of section 7491(a), we have held that "credible evidence" is evidence that, after critical analysis, a court would find constituted a sufficient basis for a decision on the issue in favor of the taxpayer if no contrary evidence were submitted. Ocmulgee Fields, Inc. v.