09-19-2024
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find that plaintiffs lacked standing when they filed the action, so we vacate the circuit court's judgment and remand with directions to dismiss the action.
¶ 2 BACKGROUND
¶ 3 Plaintiffs, Aaron and Charles Davis, were charged on July 5, 2016, with felony reckless discharge of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/24-1.5(a) (West 2016)). A few days after plaintiffs were charged, the Illinois State Police revoked plaintiffs' Firearm Owners Identification (FOID) cards pursuant to section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act, which authorizes the revocation of the FOID card of any individual who is "prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law." 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2016).
¶ 4 On November 7, 2016, plaintiffs pleaded guilty to reduced charges of misdemeanor reckless conduct. Both plaintiffs then filed requests for FOID appeals, seeking the return of their FOID cards on the basis that they were no longer subject to felony charges.