09-19-2024
[…] Cunningham Township, 2017 IL 120427, ¶ 26, quoting Underground Contractors Ass'n v. City of Chicago, 66 Ill.2d 371, 375 (1977)).
¶ 19 Our determination regarding plaintiffs' standing is necessarily fact-specific, so we begin by examining the facts and the procedural posture of the case before us. See In re M.I., 2013 IL 113776, ¶ 32 (standing is determined on a case-by-case basis). Plaintiffs' FOID cards were revoked by defendant pursuant to section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act, which authorizes the revocation of the FOID card of any individual who is "prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law." 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2016).